Skip to main content

Data Protection

Data protection statement from Hüttenes-Albertus Chemische Werke GmbH

Protecting your personal data when you visit our website is something we take very seriously. We protect your data in accordance with the statutory provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, effective from 25 May 2018), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Data Protection Act of North Rhine-Westphalia (DSG NRW) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Hüttenes-Albertus endeavours to compile, carefully check and regularly update all of the information on our website to the best of our knowledge and belief. However, a guarantee of the completeness, correctness and validity of this information cannot be provided. Furthermore, Hüttenes-Albertus accepts no liability whatsoever for any damage arising in connection with your access to this website or the use of the contents contained herein. Hüttenes-Albertus reserves the right to amend, modify or delete the content of this website at any time without prior notice and at its own discretion. If this website contains information from third parties or links to Internet pages operated by third parties, these are provided exclusively as an additional service for users. Hüttenes-Albertus is not responsible for the content of third-party websites and does not adopt these contents as its own. Hüttenes-Albertus assumes no liability for damage arising in connection with the access to third-party websites or from the use of the contents of those sites.

 


Article 1 Information about the collection of personal data

(1) In the following, we provide you with information about the collection of your personal data when you use our website. Personal data are all data relating to you as a personally identifiable person, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behaviour, etc.

(2) Legally responsible under Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Hüttenes-Albertus Chemische Werke GmbH (see our legal notice). You can contact our data protection officer at ha@datenschutz-anfrage.de or by sending a letter addressed to “der Datenschutzbeauftragte” (Data Protection Officer) at our postal address.

The Data Protection Officer of Hüttenes-Albertus Chemische Werke GmbH is

Christian Wolff (DSB Cert) c/o Data Business Services GmbH & Co KG,

Schierholzstraße 27,

30655 Hanover,

Germany,

Phone: +49 (0)89 12501375-6,

wolff-dpo@data-business-services.com.

(3) When you contact us by email, the data you provide (your email address, if applicable your name and your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We will delete the data you have provided in this context as soon as storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing of your data if these are covered by statutory retention obligations. Hüttenes-Albertus assumes that no communications of any kind sent to Hüttenes-Albertus via this website or in any other way are subject to confidentiality.

(4) If we use contracted service providers for individual functions of our services or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will provide detailed information about the respective processes below. We will then also specify the criteria used to determine the period for which your data will be stored.

 


Article 2 Your rights

(1) You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to rectification or erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data portability

(2) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the way we process your personal data. The responsible data protection supervisory authority for Hüttenes-Albertus Chemische Werke GmbH is the Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen (North Rhine-Westphalian State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information), Postfach 20 04 44, 40102 Düsseldorf, Tel.: +49(0)211/38424-0, Fax: +49(0)211/38424-10, Email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

 


Article 3 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

(1) Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. These include, for example, a person’s name, email address or telephone number. But data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone also count as personal data. As far as the user has made personal data available to our website, we use these data only to answer the user’s and/or customer’s enquiries, to process contracts concluded with the user and/or customer of the website and for technical administration. Personal data will only be passed on or otherwise transferred to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or for billing purposes or if the user of the website and/or customer has given his or her prior consent. When using the website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transfers to our server. When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which are technically required in order to enable you to view our website and to guarantee stability and security (pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) of the GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the query
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (the actual page)
  • Access status/http status code
  • The amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request came
  • Browser
  • Operating system and interface
  • Language and version of browser software.

(2) Use of Cookies: This website does not currently use cookies.

 


Article 4 Data processing by the operator of the social media platform

We use LinkedIn and Facebook. The operators of the social media platforms use webtracking methods. Web tracking can also be performed regardless of whether you are logged in or registered on the social media platform. It cannot be ruled out that the social media platform provider may use your profile and behavioral data to evaluate your habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. In this respect we have no influence on the processing of your data by the provider of the social media platforms.

For more information on data processing by the provider of the social media platforms and further options for objection, please refer to the provider's privacy policy:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

LinkedIn: https://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 


Scope, validity and legal effectiveness of the data protection statement

By using our website, you consent to the processing of personal data as described above. This data protection statement is currently valid and effective from May 23, 2018, updated on October 19, 2020. As we continue to develop our website and/or implement new technologies, it may become necessary to amend this data protection statement. Hüttenes-Albertus Chemische Werke GmbH reserves the right to amend the data protection statement at any time with effect for the future. We recommend that you re-read the current data protection statement at regular intervals.